GoHighLevel vs ActiveCampaign (2026): I Priced the Same Stack on Both
ActiveCampaign starts at $15, but pipelines and SMS are paid add-ons. I priced both at five list sizes; add those and GoHighLevel wins all five.
Sales pipelines, booking calendars and two-way SMS are built in, not sold as add-ons
Email builder and segmentation trail ActiveCampaign, the specialist it is being compared with
ActiveCampaign starts at $15 a month. GoHighLevel starts at $97. For a business that only sends email to a small list, that gap is real and ActiveCampaign wins it. For anyone who also needs a sales pipeline and text messaging, it closes before the first 1,000 contacts.
Last updated: September 2026
I read ActiveCampaign’s live pricing page at every contact band, went through its help center on add-ons, and priced GoHighLevel from its own pricing page plus its published usage rates. Then I modelled the same business on both platforms at five list sizes. The winner depends on which tools you need and how big your list is, which is why most comparisons of these two disagree with each other.
Bottom line: Pick ActiveCampaign if email is how you make money, your list is under 2,500 contacts, or you sell through a store and need top-tier deliverability. Pick GoHighLevel if you need a pipeline, booking calendar and two-way SMS in one place, you manage clients, or your list is growing past 2,500. Once ActiveCampaign’s CRM and SMS add-ons go on the bill, GoHighLevel is cheaper at every list size I priced. The 30-day trial gives you time to test the parts that matter.
Two products competing for the same budget
GoHighLevel is an all-in-one sales and marketing platform built for agencies: CRM, pipelines, funnels, calendars, SMS, email, courses and client sub-accounts under one login. ActiveCampaign is an email marketing and automation specialist that sells CRM pipelines, SMS and extra reporting as add-ons. They overlap on email automation and on almost nothing else.
That is why “which is better” has no single answer. The useful question is which job you are hiring the tool for.
| Feature | GoHighLevel | ActiveCampaign |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $97/month ($970/year) | $15/month, billed annually, at 1,000 contacts |
| How the price grows | Flat plan + usage (emails, texts, calls) | Contact count, plus paid add-ons |
| Contacts | Unlimited on every plan | Priced in bands, from 1,000 up past 250,000 |
| Users | Unlimited on every plan | 1 on Starter and Plus, 3 on Pro, 5 on Enterprise |
| Sales pipelines | Built in | Enhanced CRM add-on, Plus and above |
| SMS | Native, two-way, billed per segment | Paid add-on with monthly credits, Plus and above |
| Landing pages and funnels | Full funnel and website builder | Landing pages from Plus upward |
| Client sub-accounts | 3 on Starter, unlimited from $297 | None |
| Free trial | 14 days public, 30 via partner link, card required | 14 days, no card, 30-day money-back guarantee |
ActiveCampaign’s price list, band by band
ActiveCampaign charges by plan and by list size. The pricing page shows four email plans, and every price climbs as your contact count moves into a higher band. These are the annual-billing figures from ActiveCampaign’s pricing page, read from its contact selector in September 2026:
| Contacts | Starter | Plus | Pro | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | $15 | $49 | $79 | $145 |
| 2,500 | $39 | $95 | $149 | $255 |
| 5,000 | $79 | $145 | $205 | $375 |
| 10,000 | $149 | $189 | $375 | $589 |
| 25,000 | n/a | $389 | $629 | $879 |
All prices are per month. Month-to-month billing costs more: Emailtooltester’s August 2026 pricing breakdown lists $19, $59 and $89 at 1,000 contacts for Starter, Plus and Pro. I left Starter blank at 25,000 because the selector quotes it at $391, two dollars above Plus, which makes Plus the only sensible choice at that size.
The tier differences matter more than the prices. Starter caps every automation at 5 actions and has no landing pages. Plus removes the action cap and adds landing pages, but still gives you one user. Monthly email sends are capped at 10 times your contact limit on Starter and Plus, 12 times on Pro and 15 times on Enterprise.
Then come the add-ons. ActiveCampaign’s plans overview names four: SMS, Custom Reporting, Transactional Email (run through Postmark) and the Enhanced CRM packages. The pricing page lists them without prices. Emailtooltester’s breakdown puts the Pipelines CRM add-on at $49 a month for one user on Plus and $77 on Pro, billed monthly, and the SMS add-on at $21 a month with 1,000 credits. Its SMS help article adds a detail the sales pages skip: unused credits do not roll over.
What GoHighLevel charges, and what it meters
GoHighLevel sells three flat plans with unlimited contacts and unlimited users on each, then bills separately for what you send. The plans have not moved in 2026:
| Plan | Monthly | Annual | What the tier adds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $97 | $970 | 3 sub-accounts, unlimited contacts and users |
| Unlimited | $297 | $2,970 | Unlimited sub-accounts, API access |
| Agency Pro | $497 | $4,970 | SaaS mode: resell the platform under your own brand |
The usage side is where new buyers get surprised. Email costs $0.675 per 1,000 sends. A US text costs $0.0079 per segment plus about $0.003 in carrier fees, a local number is about $1.15 a month, and each standard A2P 10DLC campaign registration runs about $10 a month. The full pricing breakdown has every rate with its source.
So both platforms have a meter. ActiveCampaign’s meter counts contacts. GoHighLevel’s meter counts messages. Which one costs you less comes down to whether your list or your send volume grows faster.
Priced out: an email-only business at five list sizes
This is ActiveCampaign’s home ground. Picture a newsletter or info-product business emailing its whole list four times a month, one user, no SMS, no pipeline. I compared GoHighLevel Starter with ActiveCampaign Plus, because Plus is the cheapest ActiveCampaign tier without the 5-action cap on automations. Both sides are on annual billing, so GoHighLevel’s $970 works out to $80.83 a month.
| Contacts | Emails a month | ActiveCampaign Plus | GoHighLevel Starter + email | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | 4,000 | $49 | $80.83 + $2.70 = $83.53 | ActiveCampaign, by $34.53 |
| 2,500 | 10,000 | $95 | $80.83 + $6.75 = $87.58 | GoHighLevel, by $7.42 |
| 5,000 | 20,000 | $145 | $80.83 + $13.50 = $94.33 | GoHighLevel, by $50.67 |
| 10,000 | 40,000 | $189 | $80.83 + $27.00 = $107.83 | GoHighLevel, by $81.17 |
| 25,000 | 100,000 | $389 | $80.83 + $67.50 = $148.33 | GoHighLevel, by $240.67 |
The first flip sits at 2,500 contacts. Pay GoHighLevel month to month and every figure in that column rises by $16.17, which pushes the crossover to somewhere between 2,500 and 5,000.
There is a catch in ActiveCampaign’s favour. If simple automations are enough for you, Starter stays cheaper for longer: $39 at 2,500 contacts and $79 at 5,000, against $87.58 and $94.33 on GoHighLevel. Starter only loses at 10,000 contacts, where it costs $149. Five actions per automation is tight, though. A welcome sequence with a tag, two emails and two waits uses all five.
Priced out: a service business that needs a pipeline and texts
Most people comparing these two are not newsletter publishers. They run a service business or an agency and want leads, a pipeline and follow-up by text as well as email. Here the comparison swings hard.
Same assumptions as above, plus 500 US text segments a month and a sales pipeline. On ActiveCampaign that means Plus, the Pipelines CRM add-on at $49 and the SMS add-on at $21 with 1,000 credits, which is $70 on top of the plan. On GoHighLevel it means Starter, plus $16.60 a month for the texts, one local number and one A2P campaign.
| Contacts | ActiveCampaign Plus + CRM + SMS | GoHighLevel Starter, all usage | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | $119 | $100.13 | GoHighLevel, by $18.87 |
| 2,500 | $165 | $104.18 | GoHighLevel, by $60.82 |
| 5,000 | $215 | $110.93 | GoHighLevel, by $104.07 |
| 10,000 | $259 | $124.43 | GoHighLevel, by $134.57 |
| 25,000 | $459 | $164.93 | GoHighLevel, by $294.07 |
Two details move these numbers in opposite directions. The add-on prices are month-to-month rates, and Emailtooltester says annual billing trims them by 10 to 20%, which narrows the gap by $7 to $14. Against that, ActiveCampaign Plus includes one user. Hire a second person and ActiveCampaign’s bill grows, while GoHighLevel’s user count stays unlimited.
US texting on either platform needs A2P 10DLC carrier registration before messages deliver reliably. That is a carrier rule, and it applies on both sides.
Start the 30-day free trial and plug your own volumes into both tables before you commit.
And for agencies?
ActiveCampaign has nothing like GoHighLevel’s sub-accounts under one login, and Clonepartner’s comparison notes that each client would need its own account. Five clients in separate accounts means five ActiveCampaign subscriptions: $475 a month at Plus with 2,500 contacts each, before any add-ons. GoHighLevel Unlimited is $2,970 a year, or $247.50 a month, with unlimited sub-accounts, and five clients emailing at the same rate add about $34 in usage. Snapshots let you clone a whole client setup into a new account, which user reviews describe as turning onboarding into a job of under an hour.
Where ActiveCampaign is the better tool
For the email program itself, ActiveCampaign is ahead, and fairly clearly. Reviewers who test these tools side by side rate its email builder, segmentation and deliverability above GoHighLevel’s.
Deliverability is the biggest gap. Emailtooltester, which runs its own deliverability tests, reports that ActiveCampaign has consistently placed among the top providers it tested. GoHighLevel’s record is weaker, and weakest straight after a migration.
Segmentation comes next. Pro and Enterprise add advanced and premium segmentation, predictive sending and content that changes per recipient. GoHighLevel’s email segmentation works, but it is plainer.
The integration count is lopsided too. ActiveCampaign connects natively to more than 1,000 tools, Shopify, WooCommerce and Salesforce among them. GoHighLevel has roughly 80 native integrations, and users report budgeting for Zapier or Make to fill the gaps.
ActiveCampaign is also easier to start on. It ships more than 950 prebuilt automation recipes and aims at one job, so there is less to learn. GoHighLevel’s first login shows 20-plus menu areas, and users put the ramp at one to three weeks before it feels natural. And $15 a month on annual billing for 1,000 contacts is hard to argue with if email is all you need.
Where GoHighLevel pulls ahead
The CRM is the first reason. Pipelines, opportunities, tasks and booking calendars are built into every plan, and the pipeline view is where most GoHighLevel users spend their day. On ActiveCampaign the same thing costs extra, and only from Plus upward. The HubSpot comparison covers what happens when you need deeper sales reporting than either offers.
Messaging is the second. Texts, email, Facebook and Instagram messages land in one conversations inbox and trigger the same workflows. ActiveCampaign’s SMS is a credit pack bolted onto an email platform.
Then there is the pricing model. Unlimited contacts and users mean that neither list growth nor new hires change the base bill. Both cost tables above come down to this one decision.
For agencies, sub-accounts and snapshots are the feature worth paying for, and Agency Pro at $497 lets you resell the platform under your own brand. ActiveCampaign has no answer to either. The white-label breakdown covers how that resale works.
Funnels, websites, courses, memberships, reputation management and invoicing come in the same subscription. The full features list shows which of those bill extra.
Switching from ActiveCampaign: the two things that break
Most people reading this already use ActiveCampaign and are weighing a move. The move works, but two parts of it catch people out.
Your notes and automations do not come with you. ActiveCampaign’s help documentation, as quoted by Clonepartner, says contact notes cannot be exported through the standard CSV export. They have to be pulled through the API, one contact at a time. Automations do not transfer at all. Clonepartner’s technical comparison puts it plainly: every automation, conditional branch and split test must be rebuilt by hand in GoHighLevel’s workflow builder. Email templates travel by copy and paste.
Deliverability can fall off a cliff. This is the expensive one. GoHighLevel’s email service needs a dedicated sending domain with SPF, DKIM and DMARC, warmed up over two to four weeks, and users who skip that step report the worst results. One documented case in a Millo review saw open rates fall from 35-40% to 9% after a 20,000-subscriber list moved without that preparation, and the business went back to its old platform within 45 days.
A cheaper middle path exists. Some GoHighLevel users connect an outside sender such as Amazon SES, Postmark or Mailgun instead of the built-in email service. Others run ActiveCampaign for email and GoHighLevel for everything else, which costs more but keeps a proven sending reputation intact. The HubSpot migration guide walks through the same prep steps for a different source platform.
What users report after switching
The experience splits along the lines the cost tables predict.
In r/gohighlevel, one operator who moved three clients from ActiveCampaign reports keeping good results, including a furniture retailer with an 8,000-contact list. Another agency in the same subreddit warns that clients coming from dedicated email platforms like ActiveCampaign sometimes see worse inbox rates on GoHighLevel. Both are probably right, and the difference is usually domain warm-up.
On the ActiveCampaign side, the complaints are about cost and speed rather than capability. A thread in r/agency asking for ActiveCampaign replacements names slow servers as the main complaint, and an r/Emailmarketing poster shopping for better deliverability says ActiveCampaign is “a bit out of our budget.”
The consolidation argument shows up most in agency reviews. Sean Standberry, reviewing GoHighLevel after four years and 350 clients, says he previously paid for Zoho Social, ActiveCampaign, Acuity and other tools separately, and that GoHighLevel replaced the lot for under $100 a month. He still lists usage fees and the learning curve as real costs. Other long-term reviewers repeat the same caveat: GoHighLevel’s email editor is plainer than ActiveCampaign’s, and serious ecommerce senders stay with a specialist.
For the wider picture, both sides of that debate are laid out in the full GoHighLevel review.
Which one should you buy?
Pick ActiveCampaign if email drives your revenue, your list is under 2,500 contacts and growing slowly, you sell through Shopify or WooCommerce, or deliverability is the one metric you cannot risk. Start on Plus unless your automations fit in five steps.
Pick GoHighLevel if you sell services, book appointments, follow up by text, work a sales pipeline, manage client accounts, or expect your list to pass 2,500 contacts. Budget two to four weeks for domain warm-up before your first big send.
Skip both if you only need a CRM (a sales-first CRM is simpler), or you run a high-volume ecommerce store (Klaviyo is the usual pick there). If neither fits, the alternatives roundup matches eight other platforms to specific needs.
There are no GoHighLevel coupon codes, whatever the coupon sites claim. The real discounts are annual billing’s two free months and the extended trial, both covered in the coupon breakdown. If the pipeline-and-texting column above looks like your business, try GoHighLevel free for 30 days and run your own numbers through it.
Frequently asked questions
GoHighLevel vs ActiveCampaign: which is better?
Is ActiveCampaign cheaper than GoHighLevel?
Does ActiveCampaign include a CRM?
Can ActiveCampaign send SMS?
Can I migrate from ActiveCampaign to GoHighLevel?
Do both platforms have a free trial?
Is GoHighLevel good for email marketing?
Full pros & cons
- Sales pipelines, booking calendars and two-way SMS are built in, not sold as add-ons
- Unlimited contacts and unlimited users on every plan, so list growth never moves the base price
- Cheaper than ActiveCampaign Plus at every list size above 2,500 contacts
- Client sub-accounts and snapshots, which ActiveCampaign has no equivalent for
- One bill for email, SMS and calls instead of a stack of add-on invoices
- Email builder and segmentation trail ActiveCampaign, the specialist it is being compared with
- Every email sent bills at $0.675 per 1,000 on top of the subscription
- Deliverability often drops after a migration unless the sending domain is warmed up first
- Far fewer native integrations; many users still pay for Zapier or Make to bridge gaps
- Steeper learning curve, with users reporting one to three weeks before it feels natural
Try it yourself
Ready to put it to the test?
We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Reader feedback
Was this review helpful?
Your feedback helps us write better reviews.
Thanks for your feedback.
AI GoHighLevel is an independent review desk covering the GoHighLevel platform: plans, trials, comparisons, and alternatives. Every price, trial term, and feature claim is verified against the live product and cross-checked with reports from real users before publication. We are not affiliated with or endorsed by HighLevel Inc. Reviews are independent and may contain affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.
Related coverage
GoHighLevel vs Kartra (2026): I Priced Both Against the Same List
Kartra starts cheaper at $59. I priced both against identical workloads and the advantage flips at 500 contacts, plus what its 'unlimited SMS' really means.
GoHighLevel vs Keap (2026): I Priced Out Both Platforms for Year One
Keap quietly moved to one $299/mo plan. I priced both platforms across year one, and the per-seat math decides this long before features do.
GoHighLevel vs Salesforce (2026): I Priced Both at 1, 5, 10 and 20 Seats
Salesforce now runs $25 to $550 per seat; GoHighLevel is $97 flat. I priced 1 to 20 seats. Salesforce wins below 4 users, then the gap gets wide.
GoHighLevel vs Systeme.io (2026): Same $97, Two Different Tools
I priced both stacks: Systeme.io runs $0 to $97, GoHighLevel starts at $97 plus usage fees. The overlap is smaller than either fanbase admits.
GoHighLevel vs HubSpot (2026): The Comparison With No Horse in the Race
I priced both stacks for 2026. HubSpot's jump from free CRM to $890/mo Professional is the real decision, and no ranking page tells it straight.
GoHighLevel vs ClickFunnels: Same Price Tags, Completely Different Tools
I priced every plan on both sites. Same $97 entry point, but one caps you at 10,000 contacts and the other doesn't. The real difference isn't funnels.
The Edge Briefing
One honest review, every Sunday.
One email a week on GoHighLevel: pricing changes, new features worth testing, and the setups that passed our rubric. Built for people funding their own stack.
